INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION – 2016
5th – 6th Grade (out of 105)
Rank
Student
Score
School
Ron Pechuk
Inglewood Middle School
Paul Rim
Odle Middle School
Siddharth Saf
Ben Franklin Elementary
Nicholas Saroiu
Odle Middle School
Neil Chowdhury
Odle Middle School
Alex Fischman
Jane Adams
Sheshank Shankar
Pinelake Middle School
Chirag Verma
Seattle Country Day
Andrew Chen
Olde Middle School
Andrew Leahy
Jane Adams Middle School
7th – 8th Grade (out of 105)
Rank
Student
Score
School
Justin Chen
Olde Middle School
Robert Chen
Olde Middle School
Ben Lees
Lakeside Middle School
Ian Hutchinson
Pacific Cascade Middle School
Jessica Ruan
Odle Middle School
Shreya Nambi
Odle Middle School
Anishta Saini
Odle Middle School
Zyad Elgohary
Redmond Middle School
Ryan Nielson
Pacific Cascade Middle School
Kevin Xu
Beaver Lake Middle School
Aaron Wu
Olde Middle School
ORIGINAL PROJECT COMPETITION – 2016
Award Winners
Rank
Project
Description
Student(s)
Grade
School
Pixels in the Sky
Treasure chest
Katherine Wijenaike-Bogle, Brooke Erickson,& Maya Hegde
Forest Ridge School of Scared Heart
Jeff the Bobcorn
A platform game
Eclipse
Two player combat game
Honorable Mention (in no particular order)
Project
Description
Student(s)
Grade
School
Flappy Bird
Python, Machine Learning
??
???
WAFFLESCRIPT
List based coding language
Ian Hutchinson
Pacific Cascade Middle School
MazeGenerator
Algorithms to generate & solve random mazes
Flynn Duniho
Homeschool
Zemron7’s Epic Battle
25 level game
Eric Ting
Homeschool
Trophic Level Exploranza
Game: Avoid predators, eat prey
Sean Woo & Ammana Karma
Spiritridge Elementary School
VIRUS
Game: escape from virus infection
Heramba Patil
Spiritridge Elementary School
Scratch Radio
Internet Radio with different mixes
Philip George & Anton Powers
Homeschool
Pacman with Scratch
Classic game with cloning & maze controls
Siddharth Saraf
Ben Franklin Elementary
TEAM COMPETITION – 2016
5th – 6th Grade
Rank
Team
Score
Students
School
Fuzzy Logic
Neil Chowdhury & Andrew Chen
Olde Middle School
Storm
Katherine Li & Jack Li
Olde Middle School & Medina Elementary
Warrior Cats
Jack Wen & Connor Rector
Renaissance School of Arts & Reasoning
7th – 8th Grade
Rank
Team
Score
Students
School
Sleeping Mongoose
Flynn Duniho & Guinness Duniho
Homeschool
PCNA
Ian Hutchinson, Adrian Boskovic, & Ryan Nielsen
Pacific Cascade Middle School
Beefalo
Chris Sanchez, Ian Nacke, & Bem Lees
Homeschool & Lakeside Middle School